Weight Management Psychology Privacy Policy

Weight Management Psychology is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Bound by the Privacy Act 1988, Weight Management Psychology abides by the principles of the act, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of Information

All information collected by Weight Management Psychology is done so on a voluntary basis. There are many aspects of the site, which can be viewed without providing information, however, to access customer support features customers are required to submit personally identifiable information.

When you purchase from Weight Management Psychology some or all of the following information may need to be collected: full name and address, contact telephone number/s, payment details such as credit card information, email address, how you heard Weight Management Psychology, and any feedback relating to purchase/s or customer service by Weight Management Psychology.

When you fill in the Psychological Profile for Weight Management (questionnaire), Weight Management Psychology collects raw data and scale results for the purpose of providing you with relevant information around your mindset for weight management. Once again, this information is supplied on a voluntary basis.

Occasionally Weight Management Psychology may also use this information to notify you about new products, promotions and relevant information deemed valuable for customers. You also have the option not to receive these types of communications. For more information please refer to the “Choice and Opt-Out” section below.

From time to time we may also request information via market research, surveys or contests. The information is collected to continually improve the services Weight Management Psychology offers to you. Participation is optional.

Disclosure of Personal Information To Third Parties

We may disclose relevant personal information to third parties when necessary. For example, we do share your information with trusted third parties who provide support in running this website including email management. All parties will keep your information confidential and will never be shared with unrelated third parties. In no other instance will Weight Management Psychology disclose or share your personally identifiable information to any third parties for marketing or any other purpose without your prior consent, unless required by law.

When you participate in the interactive areas of our Services, certain information you provide may be displayed to other users, such as your name, photo, comments and other information you choose to provide.

Choice and Opt-Out

At anytime you may request your personal information to be updated if you no longer wish to receive some or all of the communications regularly sent to Weight Management Psychology customers. To change your preferences simply write to us, phone us on +61 7 3358 3312 or email us at info@weightmanagementpsychology.com.au.

Access to and Correction of Information

At anytime you can contact Weight Management Psychology at info@weightmanagementpsychology.com.au or contact us via telephone on +61 7 3358 3312 to access and/ or change your personal information.

Security

Weight Management Psychology takes great measures and precautions to protect your personally identifiable information. Our site is protected by an SSL certificate which is the industry standard in website security. We do our best to protect your information for any unauthorised access, misuse, or disclosure.  However, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share could be accessed or tampered with by a third party.  You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our Site without our knowledge or permission.  Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.  You agree to notify us for any breach of security or unauthorized use of your information.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We may amend this privacy as our business and/ or the laws change at any time. Any changes will be updated on this site.

Contacting Weight Management Psychology

Please feel free to contact Weight Management Psychology at any time regarding access to your information, queries relating to this privacy policy or if you feel your privacy has been breached via phone or email to our following contact point.